Travelers at first with a valid Schengen visa, valid visa The United States of America, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland or a residence permit in those countries can enter and stay, or cross over the territory of Montenegro until 30 days, and the longest until the expiry of the visa, if the visa validity is shorter than 30 days.

The holders of travel documents issued by the Member States of the European Union,

The United States of America, the Kingdom of Norway, the Republic of Iceland, the Swiss Confederation, Canada, the State Union Australia, New Zealand and Japan, based on the Convention on Legal rights of refugees from 1951 or the Convention on Legal Status stateless persons from 1954, as well as travel documents for foreigners, they can enter, cross over the territory and stay in Montenegro for up to 30 days without visa.

Just having a visa is not a guarantee entering Montenegro, other conditions for entering and staying must also be fulfilled which are regulated by the Law on Foreigners, "Official Gazette of Montenegro", no. 56/14, 28/15 and 16/16.

The visa regime between Montenegro and other countries is regulated by the Decree on Visa regime, "Official Gazette of Montenegro", no. 35/16.

Visa is not a work permit in Montenegro.  Person who intends to work in Montenegro must obtain a temporary clearance stay for employment or seasonal work, based on previously issued work permit. Visa requirements